CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Mr. Troy D. Crago-Edwards
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative ribbon, from China.

Dear Mr. Edwards:

In your letter dated August 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted four representative samples differing only in color (red, green, gold and gray). All four ribbons are identified as style number A072YA01400. They are of woven construction and are composed of 100 percent nylon man-made fibers. The ribbons measure measuring 1.5" in width x 45" in length.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5806.32.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons, …, of nylon. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division